Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Car won't start

  1. #1
    Guest
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northampton
    Posts
    792
    Rides
    0

    Car won't start

    Morning,

    Iím doing a reshell on a UK S14a and it will normally run for around 4 seconds and then switch itself off and then not start again once it had switched off.

    Yesterday, after fitting a fuel pressure regulator and adjusting it to around 43psi we had it start for around 30 seconds but it then cut itself out again and then would not start.

    It used to sound like it was running out of fuel so I topped up the tank, replaced all fuses with new ones, hardwired the fuel pump on a relay with a switch which works, checked all the original relays and had them tested at a local shop.

    NATS has been snapped out of the ECU by Pro Tuner, the yellow engine check light used to flash but no longer does (no idea why this has just randomly stopped).

    Weíve checked for spark, fuel, compression and it all seems fine.

    Injectors are apparently Nismo 740cc from Garage SR (Donít buy from him).

    I had them flow tested from Nispro.

    Wiring has all been checked, grounds have been checked.

    Fresh fluids have been used all over.

    Not sure what else I can do now!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    walsall/tamworth
    Posts
    6,565
    Rides
    0
    if the ecu has been done that way your engine management light will be illuminated.

    if it only runs for a few seconds and then dies it would suggest a NATS issue but you don't have NATS so that's weird.

    pop the fuel return hose off and stick it into a bottle so you can see that its not just running out of fuel.

    does it run if you just spray brake cleaner down the inlet?

    you can push a 501 capless bulb into 1 of the injector plugs to watch them firing.

    when it runs for the few seconds do you just flick the key and it springs into life or do you have to coax it into life?

  3. #3
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,475
    Rides
    0
    Full list of ECU, engine harness and chassis harness details?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northampton
    Posts
    792
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Actual_Ben_Taylor View Post
    Full list of ECU, engine harness and chassis harness details?
    It's weird, it used to flash and then one day we started it and it just stopped flashing.

    I'll give it a go but looking at the gauge on the fpr it seems to hold pressure.

    It runs with Easy Start.

    I'll give the light a go.

    When I switch it on it fires up fast like there's nothing wrong with it.

    Ecu is a standard ECU with a Nistune board in it.

    The Ecu, engine harness and chassis harness are from my old car.

    The thing I didn't realise at the time when this all began was the halo etc needed to match. Should this still be a problem now that NATS has been removed?

  5. #5
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,475
    Rides
    0
    So all wiring is from the same original car? There's not some random mix of JDM S14 chassis wiring and UK S14A engine wiring??

    Because a guy on here had a similar issue and it was because of mismatched wiring looms.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northampton
    Posts
    792
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Actual_Ben_Taylor View Post
    So all wiring is from the same original car? There's not some random mix of JDM S14 chassis wiring and UK S14A engine wiring??

    Because a guy on here had a similar issue and it was because of mismatched wiring looms.
    They're all my UK spec looms from the car I had before.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    walsall/tamworth
    Posts
    6,565
    Rides
    0
    you don't need the chipped key/halo etc.. if your car is nistuned.

  8. #8
    Guest
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northampton
    Posts
    792
    Rides
    0
    My cas was adjusted.

    Do I just need to adjust it until the fuel pump primes or is there more to it?

  9. #9
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    walsall/tamworth
    Posts
    6,565
    Rides
    0
    there is a procedure. you have to take the rocker cover up and stab it in and align the timing dots.

    https://frsport.com/How-To-Set-Crank...gine_t_25.html

  10. #10
    Guest
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northampton
    Posts
    792
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by green_rs13 View Post
    there is a procedure. you have to take the rocker cover up and stab it in and align the timing dots.

    https://frsport.com/How-To-Set-Crank...gine_t_25.html
    Thanks mate, I'll give it a go.

    Half watched a video last night on how to do it and it doesn't look too bad!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •