Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Head unit wiring issues premium upgrade??

  1. #1
    Guest
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    wolverhampton
    Posts
    54
    Rides
    0

    Head unit wiring issues premium upgrade??

    So I'm having trouble getting my head unit to power up when I find that the orange illuminations wire is actually going towards the grounded terminal. And the ground wire doesnt have a place on the factory loom. Pics below to show it better but can anyone point me in the right direction.
    Apparently my car has the premium stereo upgrade (speakers in the a pillars) but I cant seem to find an easy answer

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Guest speedingmofa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    554
    Rides
    0
    Check with a multimeter which pin does what, and see if that corresponds with the wires going to the radio.

    It's very easy to setup the radio, all it needs is a BATT(12V), GND and IGN (12V)

    As for the speakers, you can use a small battery (AA) or so, and touch the terminals

  3. #3
    Guest
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    wolverhampton
    Posts
    54
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by speedingmofa View Post
    Check with a multimeter which pin does what, and see if that corresponds with the wires going to the radio.

    It's very easy to setup the radio, all it needs is a BATT(12V), GND and IGN (12V)

    As for the speakers, you can use a small battery (AA) or so, and touch the terminals
    The circled pin is ground, and as you can see in the pics my ground wire is below it to the left, which doesnt actually connect to anything

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,434
    Rides
    0
    Just pop the pin out and move it to the correct place

  5. #5
    Guest
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    wolverhampton
    Posts
    54
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Actual_Ben_Taylor View Post
    Just pop the pin out and move it to the correct place
    I thought of doing that but then I have a spare pin (orange in this case) doing nothing not connected to anything

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,434
    Rides
    0
    Orange is usually switched live, there should be one of those somewhere

  7. #7
    Guest
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    wolverhampton
    Posts
    54
    Rides
    0
    On this harness adapter (which I used on my old 200) the orange wire goes to the ground pin on the radio loom. So if I swapped that with the ground wire I'd be left with an orange wire not doing anything, I have 9 wires on the adapter and only 8 pins in the loom

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •