Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fuel pump hard wire Q.

  1. #1
    Guest Hugh Janus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    7,347
    Rides
    0

    Fuel pump hard wire Q.

    is a relay absolutely needed for a hard wire on fuel pump?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    1,491
    Rides
    0
    Yeah it is needed unless your gunna switch it on manually

  3. #3
    Guest Hugh Janus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    7,347
    Rides
    0
    Ok reason I ask, I had mine hard wired by a company whilst having other work done, but there is no relay that I can see just a wire going from my boot mounted battery into the plastic loom holder thing above the fuel pump plate.

    Could it be it's been tapped into the original loom...would that work (sorry I literally have no idea about wiring)

  4. #4
    Guest joey200sx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    aberdeen
    Posts
    4,574
    Rides
    0
    I suppose it could be. The reason to hardwire is lack of voltage through the original wiring so I would assume it would need a relay.

    When it comes to this stuff I'd maybe ask them what they did so you are 100%.

    I did the walk though on the s14 on the sticky how to threads.

    Real easy to do.
    The difference in voltage is very good.

  5. #5
    Guest Hugh Janus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    7,347
    Rides
    0
    Yeah I might look at doing it. Thank you

  6. #6
    Guest big_mac's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    3,759
    Rides
    0
    The relay provides a fresh direct link from battery to fuel pump, it needs a relay to allow you to use the standard factory wiring to switch the high voltage feed from the battery

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •