Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: S14A with RB25 Dakota Digital setup

  1. #1
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0

    S14A with RB25 Dakota Digital setup

    I've now lost my rag with this so looking for someone who has maybe done this already.
    I have an S14A with an RB25 in it, the speedo reads at almost twice as much as it should so I bought a Dakota to sort it out.
    I've followed the instructions as best I can, set it to the H-L setting and it's made literally zero difference.

    Anyone a whizz with them and know what to do/what I'm doing wrong?
    Thanks
    Gav

  2. #2
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    walsall/tamworth
    Posts
    6,690
    Rides
    0
    connect your Dakota thing to your front ABS sensor.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    I've already run the wiring from the standard R33 gearbox pickup through to the dash, I can't understand how it's not just as simple as "half the signal" etc

  4. #4
    Guest Sean-B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    2,464
    Rides
    0
    Have you got a picture of how it's wired and what position the switches are in?

  5. #5
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    It's very basically setup.


    Power and ground at the top (left on the pic)
    Signal in from the gearbox wiring
    output 1 going to the clocks.

    It's the settings on the Dakota that are the issue I think as when it's hooked up the speedo is giving a reading but it's still 2-2.5x out

    There's a Ton of settings on it but I can't seem to get one that takes me anywhere near what I need

  6. #6
    Guest Sean-B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    2,464
    Rides
    0

    S14A with RB25 Dakota Digital setup

    Ah I've got an older version with 4 position switches. And number 3 has to be in the upright position. You have wired it in same as I have though.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    Ahh right, this ones all electronic, hold down one of the buttons and turn the ignition on while doing a handstand etc...

    There's only 2 bloody buttons on it ffs!

  8. #8
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    ABS might be my next option... things doing my head in now... this should be simple!

  9. #9
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,638
    Rides
    0
    Looked at the instructions and I'd say OUT1 with H-H output mode then calibrate while driving with the - button

  10. #10
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    Just seen your reply Actual Ben, just got the car back from being mapped so this is the next thing for me to tackle.
    Will give what you said a go

  11. #11
    Guest
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,985
    Rides
    0
    never mind...

  12. #12
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    Haha yeahstabdard RB25 box. Reads massively over when connected... to the point where 30mph is like 120mph or something stipid

  13. #13
    Guest
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,985
    Rides
    0
    Do you know if the sensor is working as it should? I don't think it should be off by that much as mine is spot on with r33 diff ratios.

  14. #14
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    The speed sensor from the gearbox?

  15. #15
    Guest
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,985
    Rides
    0
    Yes. I mean if it works with SR/RB25 box there shouldn't be any reason why it wouldn't work with RB25/RB25 box

  16. #16
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    It’s gone from SR20 engine and box to RB25 engine and box.
    When it was hooked up initially it seemed to work fine until I got up to speed and it was wildly off.
    It’s never had an SR20 Engine with an RB25 box.

    Sorry if I’ve misunderstood what you meant by that.

  17. #17
    Guest
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,985
    Rides
    0
    I just meant that the engine should not make any difference. It should work the same whether it is RB25 or SR. Or did the signal go straight to the cluster or does it go through the ECU? Can't remember...

  18. #18
    Guest
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    267
    Rides
    0
    I think the issue is that the RB25 box is sending a signal to the SR20 clocks and that’s where it’s getting confused.
    I don’t think it goes to the ECU as the wiring for it is drivers side of the car and the ECU wiring is on the passenger side.

  19. #19
    Guest
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,985
    Rides
    0
    Why does it work on my car then?

  20. #20
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,638
    Rides
    0
    Actually bahis, you're right, it should just work.

    I have Z32 box on mine which is different

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •