Apart from
Florence Foster Jenkins
The BFG
Jungle Book
Jason Bourne
I can't think of any that I'd watch again.
I feel it has been a poor year for movies.
What have I missed?
Apart from
Florence Foster Jenkins
The BFG
Jungle Book
Jason Bourne
I can't think of any that I'd watch again.
I feel it has been a poor year for movies.
What have I missed?
Arrival was good.
The Neon Demon is a master piece
Deadpool. Hopefully a kick-start of 18 rated films.
10 Cloverfield Lane. Really really good
Need to see Hell on High water and Nocturnal Animals.
I do agree there have been some shockingly shit films this year.
Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
He'll or high water was a bit meh... Received so much praise by critics but I didn't feel it lived up to it. It's good but just as a bored evening view and nothing special. I destroyed the plot for myself by thinking why did they not just take out a bridging loan and save themselfs the hassle.
10 Cloverfield lane was so boring I couldn't even be bothered to finish watching it.
Good ones
The Jungle Book
Jason Bourne
Inside Out
Bad ones
10 clover field
The meh ones
In the heart of the sea
Dc and marvel films although I thought ben asslick ask batman was good
Batman v Superman has to have been the worst blockbuster of the year by some distance. The Martha scene will haunt DC for the rest of time. Marvel have been taking the piss in their comics as well
I watched Sully the weekend and really enjoyed that
Would be a bloody long list if we listed the worst movies or ones to avoid. Thank god there's a new Fast and Furious movie arriving early next year.
because we already know to avoid that drivel?
My list, out of ten where 1 is Battlefield earth level and 10 is god like Starwars original films level.
BvS - 4, not epically awful but still a bit shit.
Civil war -7, Decent but not up to some of the previous marvel films.
Independence day2 -6, Not as good as the original.
Ghostbusters - 5, meh ok i suppose
Xmen thingy - 4, like BvS a missed target
Startrek beyond - 6, better than 2 but still miles behind the best of the old films.
Suicide squad - 6, overhyped and didnt live up to its billing
Deadpool -8, brilliant
Doctor Strange - 7, Very good
Angry birds movie -5, ok when pissed
Mechanic resurrection -5, again needs to be pissed
Mechanic deserves a 3 it was really quite poor, the storyline was pathetic and really forced.
Pity really if they could have binned off that shocking love story, sacked off all the pointless bullshit on an island and given it abit more action it would have been alrite.
I think it's quite telling how poor films this year were when Ghostbusters is considered average.
It wasn't, it was a load of crap.
Worse still it was a sloppy re-make of a cult classic that people knew was going to be rubbish but had to see it anyway and were still disappointed at how bad it really was.
Last edited by R3K1355; 13-12-2016 at 10:58.
Off to see Rogue One on Thursday. That should round the year out nicely
Seeing it in 4DX??
Was 'The Martian' from this year? Anybody have any thoughts on that?
The one with Matt Daemon on Mars??
It was a decent film, but at the same time not particularly riveting.
Decent flick to watch if you have the opportunity though.
Ahhh, hence not being mentioned.
I listened to the full audiobook, and found the film horribly shortened and it left out some of the main parts to my mind - but this would be the wrong thread for it!
WoW - disappointing and nowhere near the promise the ads promised.
Wheres the turd smiley when you need 1?!