Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Anyone know where these harness plugs go to??

  1. #1
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0

    Anyone know where these harness plugs go to??

    Hi guys, I've looked in service manual in Electrical section and I cannot find what this connector could be, my first thought was it could be for the ABS computer since mine didn't come with it... I bought a ABS computer and the connectors are totally different size. So I'm lost at this point and just want to find out where these two harness wires go to (passenger side kick panel)

    One still has a connector the other looks like its been cut.

  2. #2
    Now with 400bhp....
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South west
    Posts
    36,384
    Rides
    1
    It's not the plug that goes to the door loom is it?
    South west Events and local meet info. See here


    My car on THRLL: http://thrll.com/car/1998-nissan-200sx-12410
    Chris Cooke Photograpy: https://www.facebook.com/ChrisCookePhotography
    1998 Nissan 200sx s14a , 2000 std 5 speed with nismo supercoppermix clutch bn6 Sapphire Blue

  3. #3
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chriscooke View Post
    It's not the plug that goes to the door loom is it?
    I don't think so, windows and power switches are in good working order. My speedo doesn't work, not sure if these have anything to do with it?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    walsall/tamworth
    Posts
    6,705
    Rides
    0
    the speedo gets its signal from the abs ecu. do you have all the other abs crap still fitted. do you have the standard engine/engine loom? is the car manual or auto?

  5. #5
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by green_rs13 View Post
    the speedo gets its signal from the abs ecu. do you have all the other abs crap still fitted. do you have the standard engine/engine loom? is the car manual or auto?
    The car was a spec s original manual, fitted with s14 SR/engine loom, the only thing I have is the ABS computer that I just bought recently (which did not fit). I dont know what else I could be missing?

  6. #6
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    I'll try and go home to take better pictures after work.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    So I got a chance to really look at the harness today and it looks like it's off of the same loom as the motor, also did some researching on the S14 harness from the service manual.

    As you can see of course S15 abs computer will not fit the S14 connector


    From my research I think it might be connector "F7 plug(M62)Auto?" or "F5 plug (B53)?

    I still have yet to find a actual pin out of these plugs so if anyone can shed some light on this please let me know.

  8. #8
    S13 'Vert yo Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Derby
    Posts
    9,002
    Rides
    0
    I'd say it's the auto part of the engine loom. Does it hav two plugs at the throttle position sensor?
    Also, it won't plug into your abs and run straight from your F4 plug. You'll need to splice the spec s and S14 looms together if you want the ABS/speedo/wipers etc to work.
    Member 504

  9. #9
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    I'd say it's the auto part of the engine loom. Does it hav two plugs at the throttle position sensor?
    Also, it won't plug into your abs and run straight from your F4 plug. You'll need to splice the spec s and S14 looms together if you want the ABS/speedo/wipers etc to work.
    I can check the TPS in the morning, its night over here haha, I wish there was a write up on this or at least a pin out on both the chassis to make it a bit easier.

    So is there a way to just splice the wires together to get abs/speedo/wipers to work without using the S15 abs computer?

  10. #10
    Guest Carta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Dudley, West Midlands
    Posts
    3,409
    Rides
    0
    I found that there are two different ABS modules, I had the same trouble when I had to replace my loom. I still have both, Ill check my car when I get back from work for you and send some pictures

  11. #11
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,647
    Rides
    0
    On the S14 the ABS module is in the boot, there's a huge loom between it and F5

  12. #12
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Carta View Post
    I found that there are two different ABS modules, I had the same trouble when I had to replace my loom. I still have both, Ill check my car when I get back from work for you and send some pictures
    I also found that there were two modules and I asked a few other S15 owners which modules they had and they also sent me back a few snapshots of which one thiers came with so I would make the right purchase before I bought a wrong ABS module.

    Heres one from a 99 S15 ADM (mine is a 1999 as well with the exception of being a JDM one)


    Heres one off of a 2002 S15 JDM

  13. #13
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Actual_Ben_Taylor View Post
    On the S14 the ABS module is in the boot, there's a huge loom between it and F5
    Really??

  14. #14
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,647
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by slidewayzs15 View Post
    Really??
    Yep:



    And

    Last edited by Actual_Ben_Taylor; 29-04-2015 at 19:14.

  15. #15
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    So that's what I'm missing, thank you Actual_Ben_Taylor for clearing that up for me and everyone else for your input! Now I wonder if I can source that loom and module all together.

  16. #16
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,647
    Rides
    0
    I thought the spec s used a speed signal from the gearbox, same as the S14

  17. #17
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Fleet, hants
    Posts
    317
    Rides
    0
    I have that plug spare as well and I have just put a manual loom in an auto car. I just assumed it was something to do with the auto box. When the car is up and running I shall let you know!

  18. #18
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    13
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Actual_Ben_Taylor View Post
    I thought the spec s used a speed signal from the gearbox, same as the S14
    I was under that assumption as well.

  19. #19
    I <3 BBS LM Actual_Ben_Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    South East
    Posts
    23,647
    Rides
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by slidewayzs15 View Post
    I was under that assumption as well.
    No need to mess around with the ABS ECU then.

  20. #20
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Fleet, hants
    Posts
    317
    Rides
    0
    Yeah definately doesn't use the abs ecu as I've removed mine and my speedo is working fine!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •