Little Big Man
Solider Blue
The Alamo
Last of the Mohicans
Waterloo
Battle Of Britain
Ice Cold in Alex
Little Big Man
Solider Blue
The Alamo
Last of the Mohicans
Waterloo
Battle Of Britain
Ice Cold in Alex
Lawrence of Arabia
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Last edited by clai cerrig; 21-01-2013 at 12:22.
Two of my favourites (Might be a stretch to call these war films but they both have some pretty big bombs going off...)
Dr. Strangelove
Threads
What about Ice Station Zebra. Love the bit where they are in the pipes.
I remember The Wild Geese from my childhood as well. Remember sitting watching that with my Dad!
Apocalyse now. Never seen it myself though.
Favourite is probably Apocalypse Now
And how about...
Ice Cold in Alex (1958)
No Man's Land (2001)
Last edited by stu_; 21-01-2013 at 13:00.
jarhead?
Doh, how did I forget War Horse?
Master and commander ,
Heartbreak ridge,
Mash!!!
Kingdom of heaven (uncut 4hr version) ,
Green zone,
Tiger land ,
Three kings ,
Last edited by Bling; 21-01-2013 at 15:05.
I'm not all that keen on war films, but even so,
Saving Private Ryan
Enemy at the Gates
Inglorious Basterds
Jarhead
In that order
there not my fav's, but there worth a watch...
84 charlie mopic
beneth hill 50 (or something like that!)
my fav is Apocalypse Now! not sure you can beat this film!!! i love the smell of napalm in the morning!
Just had a look at what I have on my DVD database and these showed up in my "War" section :-
Galipoli
Zulu
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Tigerland
Three Kings
Das Boot
The Great Escape
The Guns of Navarone
Hamburger Hill
Saving Private Ryan
The Longest Day
Come And See
A Bridge Too Far
Black Hawk Down
The Guns of Navarone
The Dam Busters
Would also add a Korean film called 'Brotherhood (taegukgi)' to the list .
I'm sure I have a few more on bluray, but those will do.
Oh and re. The Thin Red Line, it's one of, I think, only two films I've watched at the cinema that bored me so much that I fell asleep. I've heard lots of people say it's a masterpiece, but I can't be bothered to waste 3 hours of my life yet again to see if I was wrong first time around .
Pearl Harbour
Saving Private Ryan
Menphis bell
Saving Private Ryan
Great Escape
Guns of Navarone
Full Metal Jacket
Platoon
Zulu
Apocolypse Now
Ben Hur
I think that's about all I can think of although i'm sure there's more I thought The Hurt Locker was crap tbh, same as Jarhead saw that at the cinema and it bored me so much.
Catch 42